Team Tennis

We have Ladies, Men's, Mixed and Junior teams at West Heaton, playing in summer and winter leagues throughout Manchester and beyond. All members are welcome to try out for a team. Try-outs take place January-February when teams are selected, and are announced through notices and emails. If you are interested in joining a team, please get in touch.

Ladies Teams
WestHeatonLadies1-2019.jpg

Ladies 1 

 

North East Cheshire League Division 3

2019 Winners Division 4, 2018 Winners Division 5

North East Cheshire League Ladies Doubles Knock-Out

2019 Semi-Finalists

Captain: Sofia Milone

Matches & Results
placeholder-image.jpg

Ladies 2

 

North East Cheshire League Division 4

2019 2nd Division 5, 2018 3rd Division 6

Captain: Hilary Minnock

Matches & Results
placeholder-image.jpg

Ladies 3 

 

North East Cheshire League Division 7 

2019 2nd Division 8, 2018 11th Division 7

Captain: Catherine Norman

Matches & Results
Men's Teams
placeholder-image.jpg

Men's 1 

North East Cheshire League Division 1

2019 5th Division 1, 2018 9th Division 1

North East Cheshire Men's Ladies Doubles Knock-Out

2019 Semi-Finalists

Cheshire Point One Winter League Division 1

2020 TBC

Lancashire National League Division 1

2020 TBC

Captain: Chris Philpott

Matches & Results
placeholder-image.jpg

Men's 2 

North East Cheshire League Division 4

2019 3rd Division 4, 2018 2nd Division 5

Captain: Alex Meadowcroft

Matches & Results
placeholder-image.jpg

Men's 3 

 

North East Cheshire League Division 6

2019 4th Division 6, 2018 8th Division 6

Captain: Jonny Webley

Matches & Results
WH-Mens-4th.jpg

Men's 4

North East Cheshire League Division 8

2019 1st Division 9, 2018 3rd Division 9

Captain: Norman Patton

Matches & Results
placeholder-image.jpg

Men's 5

 

North East Cheshire League Division 9

2019 6th Division 9, 2018 Winners Division 10

Captains: Alan Mansfield & Martin Randles

Matches & Results
Mixed Teams
placeholder-image.jpg

Acton Cup Team

North East Cheshire League 

2019 Plate Winners

Captains:  Sofia Milone & Chris Philpott

Matches & Results
placeholder-image.jpg

Mixed 1 

Cheshire Winter League Division 3

2019/20 TBC Division 3, 2018/19 Winner Division 5

North East Cheshire League Mixed Doubles Knock-Out

2019 Finalists

Captains: Alison Sharman & Chris Philpott

Matches & Results
placeholder-image.jpg

Mixed 2 

Cheshire Winter League Division 7

2019/20 TBC Division 7, 2018/19 3rd Division 7

Captain: Julie Woosey & Alan Judkins

Matches & Results
placeholder-image.jpg

Mixed 3 

Cheshire Winter League Division 11

2019/20 TBC Division 11, 2018/19 5th Division 11

Captain: Janica hay, Sorin Juverdeanu

Matches & Results
placeholder-image.jpg

Mixed 4

Cheshire Winter League Division 12a

2019/20 TBC Division 12a, 2018/19 4th Division 12a

Captain: Jo Taylor, David Paton

Matches & Results
Junior Teams
placeholder-image.jpg

U13 Boys

Junior North East Cheshire League Division TBC

2020 TBC

Coordinator:  Julie Woosey

Matches & Results
placeholder-image.jpg

U16 Boys

Junior North East Cheshire League Division TBC

2020 TBC

Coordinator:  Julie Woosey

Matches & Results
placeholder-image.jpg

U18 Mixed

Junior North East Cheshire League Division TBC

2020 TBC

Coordinator:  Julie Woosey

Matches & Results